fascino delle contaminazioni

English translation: fascinating cross-fertilization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascino delle contaminazioni
English translation:fascinating cross-fertilization
Entered by: EirTranslations

19:04 Mar 23, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: fascino delle contaminazioni
A bit of an awkward sentence, I understand they mean their traditions, culture etc has remained intact but was wanting to convey the same feeling and use a more similar sentence. Help much appreciated thanks

La persistenza della cultura Arbëreshe
xxx conserva intatto il fascino delle contaminazioni, date dall’incontro tra la cultura italiana e quella albanese.xxxè un paese di origini e cultura arbëreshë situato alle porte della città di xxx, fondato intorno al 1448 durante una consistente ondata migratoria da milizie Shqipetare albanesi venuti al seguito di Demetrio Reres e dei due figli Basilio e Giorgio dall’altra sponda dello Ionio in aiuto al Re di Napoli Alfonso D'Aragona.Caraffa è situato nel punto più stretto dell’istmo di Catanzaro
EirTranslations
Ireland
fascinating cross-fertilization
Explanation:
Maybe something like "the Arbëreshë people reflect a fascinating cross-fertilization of Italian and Albanian cultures."

I think you should avoid the repetition of "culture" in the Italian.

If you're interested:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbëreshë_people
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fascinating cross-fertilization
philgoddard
4the fascination/magic of intercultural contamination
Michael Korovkin
3of the charm contamination/cross-culturalization
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fascinating cross-fertilization


Explanation:
Maybe something like "the Arbëreshë people reflect a fascinating cross-fertilization of Italian and Albanian cultures."

I think you should avoid the repetition of "culture" in the Italian.

If you're interested:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbëreshë_people

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: or cross-pollination
12 hrs
  -> Good idea.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the charm contamination/cross-culturalization


Explanation:
http://www.museo-oriental.es/ukfilipinas.asp?curr3=t

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fascination/magic of intercultural contamination


Explanation:
I'd put "magic"

"intercultural contamination" – a boring but standard expression for that sort of thing.
i.e.,
Authenticity, integrity and intercultural contamination ...
www.wikieventi.it › firenze › authenticity-integrity-...
Mar 5, 2019 - Masanori Nagaoka (UNESCO Kabul office) Authenticity, integrity and intercultural contamination in UNESCO's intervention for the protection of ...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search