paranza

English translation: a (small) trawler / trawl boat

07:16 Mar 26, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: paranza
Not sure if this is a float or an actual boat that goes out to sea, it isn't clear, help much appreciated thanks

Il 16 di agosto si festeggia San Rocco con una caratteristica processione.
La statua viene caricata su una “paranza” e condotta per un lungo tratto di mare che arriva fino a San Cataldo.
Artigianato
L’artigianato locale mantiene in vita l’antica tradizione dei tappeti e delle coperte fatte a mano, che si conserva dal tempo delle incursioni dei Turchi Ottomani
EirTranslations
Ireland
English translation:a (small) trawler / trawl boat
Explanation:
Before, it used to be always used in pairs (hence the name) – a small twin-boat trawler. Nowadays, it's usually a small single trawler.

It' not a translation for an encyclopaedia but for some popular travelogue. Hence a technical rendering would be totally out of place.

Actually, you can use "paranza" for a more exotic flavour, perhaps with a translation aside. The term is not exactly as widespread as "pizza" but is sometimes used in English. I.e.:

Building & Construction Toys Corel SM45 Paranza Fishing Model ...
oilbiz.mv › Building-&-Construction-Toys-149153 › Corel-SM45-Paran...
... famous Paranza Boat, Box Contents: boat model kit comes with all the parts necessary parts to reconstruct this ship


Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a (small) trawler / trawl boat
Michael Korovkin
4 +2Lateen-rigged fishing boat
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lateen-rigged fishing boat


Explanation:
Treccani defines it as a. Imbarcazione da pesca costiera con un albero a vela latina, bompresso con un fiocco, prua tozza e poppa assai ampia

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
23 mins

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: as we say "pesce di paranza" for the common local fish you find at the supermarket, I'd just say "fishing boat" or "trawler"
3 days 6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a (small) trawler / trawl boat


Explanation:
Before, it used to be always used in pairs (hence the name) – a small twin-boat trawler. Nowadays, it's usually a small single trawler.

It' not a translation for an encyclopaedia but for some popular travelogue. Hence a technical rendering would be totally out of place.

Actually, you can use "paranza" for a more exotic flavour, perhaps with a translation aside. The term is not exactly as widespread as "pizza" but is sometimes used in English. I.e.:

Building & Construction Toys Corel SM45 Paranza Fishing Model ...
oilbiz.mv › Building-&-Construction-Toys-149153 › Corel-SM45-Paran...
... famous Paranza Boat, Box Contents: boat model kit comes with all the parts necessary parts to reconstruct this ship




Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giovanni

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: trawler see other comment
2 days 23 hrs
  -> thanks Raffaela. But no, paranza is a trawler – not the trawler. There are lots of different trawlers – huge, medium and small. Paranza is just one, very small, variety of the trawler species.

agree  P.L.F.Persio
5 days
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search