terrazze panoramiche

English translation: panoramic terraces

19:48 Mar 26, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: terrazze panoramiche
See below thanks

Il borgo si snoda tra vie strette e tortuose, piazze di impareggiabile fascino e splendide terrazze panoramiche.
EirTranslations
Ireland
English translation:panoramic terraces
Explanation:
sometimes calques work :)))
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4panoramic terraces
Michael Korovkin
4 +3Panoramic viewpoints
Lisa Jane
5terraces with panoramic views
Francesca Bruno


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Panoramic viewpoints


Explanation:
Or scenic viewpoints

https://travelconnectexperience.net/best-views-in-rome-panor...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-03-26 20:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://discovergenoa.com/genoa-from-above/

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera Lyn!

agree  martini
12 hrs
  -> Thanks martini!

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Slight preference for "scenic viewpoint".
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panoramic terraces


Explanation:
sometimes calques work :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  martini
11 hrs

agree  Francesca Bruno
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca!

agree  Josephine Cassar: I think this is best as we don't know whether it is the view from the terraces or the way these terraces were built or decorated that the author wants to highlight
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Josephine. My thought exactly! In our town we have both, plus restaurant terraces, plus terrain terraces – all super panoramic, some both to look from and to look at.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terraces with panoramic views


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search