linee

English translation: lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linee
English translation:lines
Entered by: EirTranslations

14:01 Mar 28, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: linee
This comes up several times, see both paragraphs below re architecture but not sure what they refer to, many thanks

È arricchita da forti scanni in legno che riprendono le linee di un impianto seicentesco andato distrutto in un incendio nel XIX secolo.
Le fiamme furono causate dai ceri accesi durante la Settimana Santa.
Tra le altre opere conservate nella chiesa c’è un crocifisso ligneo di fine Seicento e in sagrestia la "Crocifissione" di Salvatore Santelli

Qualche decennio fa, una consistente opera di restauro ha riportato alla luce le linee originali in stile gotico francescano.
EirTranslations
Ireland
lines
Explanation:
In my opinion, this means the same lines, forms or shapes of the design of the former structures
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lines
Cedric Randolph
4design
martini
4taking after the template/the pattern off...
Michael Korovkin
3Features
dandamesh
3style (line)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lines


Explanation:
In my opinion, this means the same lines, forms or shapes of the design of the former structures

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabelle

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style (line)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Style_line

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking after the template/the pattern off...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-28 16:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, to many efffffs :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings
books.google.it › books
Virginia Chieffo Raguin, ‎Kathryn Brush, ‎Peter Draper - 1995 - ‎Architecture
The two western towers were laid out as part of the original design,

https://books.google.it/books?id=OrKfuZkRlE0C&pg=PA116&lpg=P...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Features


Explanation:
I would ho with this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-28 16:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I would go

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search