non per niente

English translation: it\'s no coincidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non per niente
English translation:it\'s no coincidence
Entered by: Maria Burnett

15:00 Mar 30, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a book
Italian term or phrase: non per niente
. Non per niente, nessuno sapeva che ero stato sposato
Maria Burnett
United States
it's no coincidence
Explanation:
it's similar to the expression 'non e' un caso' = it's no coincidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-03-31 06:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Rafaela said, it would work better in the past tense here!
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it's no coincidence
Lisa Jane
4not by chance
EleoE
4Not for nothing
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for nothing


Explanation:
:))))) Not for nothing, it's the second time in two days I write "sometimes calques work!!!" :))))

In its straightforward "literal" sense, "not for nothing" is equivalent to "for a very good reason".

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not by chance


Explanation:
Here "non per niente" means not without a reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-30 19:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?biw=1211&bih=700&ei=o0uCXs3HDIz...

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 10

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it's no coincidence


Explanation:
it's similar to the expression 'non e' un caso' = it's no coincidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-03-31 06:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Rafaela said, it would work better in the past tense here!


    https://www.wordreference.com/iten/non%20%C3%A8%20un%20caso%20che
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shera Lyn!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Lara Barnett
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this would fit many contexts. It's a sn
11 hrs

agree  martini
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search