stand pubblicitario

English translation: advertising stand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stand pubblicitario
English translation:advertising stand
Entered by: Maria Burnett

15:51 Mar 30, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a book
Italian term or phrase: stand pubblicitario
ho bisogno dello stand pubblicitario e dei manifesti per domani.»
Maria Burnett
United States
advertising stand
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-03-30 16:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02-I-9I_j8ZIF-91ziF...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertising stand
Michael Korovkin
4publicity booth
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertising stand


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-03-30 16:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02-I-9I_j8ZIF-91ziF...


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  philgoddard
29 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicity booth


Explanation:
The Italian term 'stand' is most often translated in standard EN as 'booth' such as what you find in trade shows. A stand is more what you might find in an open market or on a street, eg, hot dog stand, fruit stand, etc.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Booth is US English, stand is UK.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search