piatto d'entrata

English translation: appetizer (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piatto d\'entrata
English translation:appetizer (US)
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:16 Mar 30, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / book
Italian term or phrase: piatto d'entrata
il piatto d'entrata era pronto.
Maria Burnett
United States
appetizer (US)
Explanation:
The US variant for starter

I also like the french term because:

"Entrée è una parola francese che, nel corrente linguaggio gastronomico, indica il piatto di apertura di un pranzo;un tempo nella grande cucina seguiva gli antipasti o la minestra e il pesce. Era il piatto che precedeva la carne.
Oggi può sostituire l’antipasto e il primo,ed essere seguito da un piatto centrale di carne,insalata o contorni diversi, formaggio e dessert. Si tratta, in genere, di quiche, vol-au-vent o soufflé oppure carni fredde, verdure elaborate, pâté o frutti di mare pregiati, come salmone affumicato, caviale e ostriche. In ogni caso è una preparazione riservata a un pranzo importante"

https://www.salepepe.it/dizionario/glossario/entree/
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5starter
Pauline Teale
4 +1first dish
Fiona Grace Peterson
4appetizer (US)
Francesca Bruno
2 +1entreé
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first dish


Explanation:
Or "opening dish"

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entreé


Explanation:
I'm big on calques today!!!

Too little context... but it kinda begging for this sort of translation... that is literal...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: Perfect - https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/entree + https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entrée
16 hrs
  -> grazie Francesca! Vedrai, useranno "starter",seppur "the starter was ready" sia assurdo... almeno fuori il contesto 100% sicuro.:)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
starter


Explanation:
Depends on whether it's British English or American English really and the context, e.g. how formal or informal you need to be. I'm British and in an informal context would say "The starter was ready". Beware of using "entrée" as it means "starter" or hors d'oeuvre in many countries but refers to the main course in the USA.

Pauline Teale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lara Barnett
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Roberta Broccoletti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  martini
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appetizer (US)


Explanation:
The US variant for starter

I also like the french term because:

"Entrée è una parola francese che, nel corrente linguaggio gastronomico, indica il piatto di apertura di un pranzo;un tempo nella grande cucina seguiva gli antipasti o la minestra e il pesce. Era il piatto che precedeva la carne.
Oggi può sostituire l’antipasto e il primo,ed essere seguito da un piatto centrale di carne,insalata o contorni diversi, formaggio e dessert. Si tratta, in genere, di quiche, vol-au-vent o soufflé oppure carni fredde, verdure elaborate, pâté o frutti di mare pregiati, come salmone affumicato, caviale e ostriche. In ogni caso è una preparazione riservata a un pranzo importante"

https://www.salepepe.it/dizionario/glossario/entree/


    https://www.dailywritingtips.com/what-is-an-entree/
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search