acquisizione della presenza in aula

English translation: virtual courtroom-access aqcuisition / providing access to... etc..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquisizione della presenza in aula
English translation:virtual courtroom-access aqcuisition / providing access to... etc..
Entered by: EirTranslations

13:16 Apr 16, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / legal/finance
Italian term or phrase: acquisizione della presenza in aula
See below thanks

cura del contenzioso giudiziario con costante aggiornamento della procedura SISCO (gestione delle informazioni con gli avvocati domiciliatari/sostituti di udienza, acquisizione della presenza in aula, gestione dei pagamenti delle spese legali degli avvocati di controparte, dei CTU, dei domiciliatari/sostituti);
ritiro, protocollazione ed acquisizione dei dispositivi e delle sentenze nella procedura, trasmissione degli stessi alle competenti UO - linee di prodotto/servizio e monitoraggio della relativa esecuzione;
EirTranslations
Ireland
virtual courtroom-access aqcuisition / providing access to... etc..
Explanation:
the work-from-home lawyers are provided with / acquire the electronic access to the virtual court room...

at least, that's how I understand it

You can rephrase it a bit less awkwardly, maybe just saying "providing access to the virtual court-room" or similar
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2virtual courtroom-access aqcuisition / providing access to... etc..
Michael Korovkin
4courtroom appearances
mrrafe
2obtaining of attendance in court (by videolink or rep.)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtroom appearances


Explanation:
In US, the lawyer's presence in court is called an appearance. If this involves multiple matters, it would be appearances. not appearance as a singular noun for something that happens repeatedly. Contrast "litigation."

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtual courtroom-access aqcuisition / providing access to... etc..


Explanation:
the work-from-home lawyers are provided with / acquire the electronic access to the virtual court room...

at least, that's how I understand it

You can rephrase it a bit less awkwardly, maybe just saying "providing access to the virtual court-room" or similar

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Marinucci
7 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia!

agree  tradu-grace
49 mins
  -> txs, your Grace!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obtaining of attendance in court (by videolink or rep.)


Explanation:
In descending order of CL/ confidence level: 4-3-2.

Videolink: often used for vulnerable witnesses,victims and unspeakable (English) miscreants who would otherwise be lynched in court, on the way there or back.

Example sentence(s):
  • VIDEO: Italian mayor uses drones to scream profanities at residents
  • Process to compel the attendance in court of one wanted as a witness.

    Reference: http://archiviodpc.dirittopenaleuomo.org/upload/1448899629Or...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search