foria

English translation: gloria?

15:38 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: foria
I saw this word on signs the mourners are holding while in line to see the Pope in Rome. Maybe it is a formal name for him, maybe something more generic.
Sarah
English translation:gloria?
Explanation:
I've never heard "foria" - could it have been "gloria" with a letter cut off?! I know it's a long shot! I guess with mourners from all around the globe there it could be a non-Italian word.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-06 16:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could even be an association/place/church etc. that people are representing.

Again, super-long shots!
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2gloria?
Amy Williams
1herald
Fiona Grace Peterson
1euforia -> euphoria?
edith1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gloria?


Explanation:
I've never heard "foria" - could it have been "gloria" with a letter cut off?! I know it's a long shot! I guess with mourners from all around the globe there it could be a non-Italian word.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-06 16:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could even be an association/place/church etc. that people are representing.

Again, super-long shots!

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: good point, for example, in Naples there is an area called Foria, and just searching the internet for Foria you will find references in many languages
22 mins
  -> cheers esoft - still a long shot, though :)

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: definitely agree on the "Foria" area!
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
euforia -> euphoria?


Explanation:
Though this would be a bit strange for a crowd that is mourning, of course.

edith1
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
herald


Explanation:
Zanichelli gives "foriero" (adj.) as "che precede e annuncia", "chi precede, sopravanza un gruppo di persone". Maybe "foria" here is referring to the Pope's prominent position in the church and his leadership role in particular? A long shot, but a poetic anyway... :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-06 17:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata corrige: \"but a poetic ONE anyway\"

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter (X): I've no idea if you're right, but it's definitely poetic! I like it... "Se non e vero, e ben trovato."
52 mins
  -> :-))))))))) thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search