andamento della quota

English translation: Trend of elevation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andamento della quota
English translation:Trend of elevation
Entered by: Katharine Prucha

14:27 May 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Italian term or phrase: andamento della quota
Parlando di un complesso di montagne:

"La linea di demarcazione che divide questa fascia basale adibita ad attività agraria è ben delimitata dall’area boscata. Oltre ad essere quasi continua, rispetta in buona parte **l’andamento della quota** intorno ai 600-700 metri s.l.m."

Thanks all!
Katharine Prucha
Italy
Trend of altitude/elevation
Explanation:
cosi mi pare. I think this can be it.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Trend of altitude/elevation
Gad Kohenov
3course of the contour
Phil and Sonia Willcox


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course of the contour


Explanation:
It appears to me

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trend of altitude/elevation


Explanation:
cosi mi pare. I think this can be it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search