la chiusa di Borghetto

English translation: sluice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiusa
English translation:sluice
Entered by: Ivana UK

09:17 Oct 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: la chiusa di Borghetto
South of Verona - on the border of Trentino Alto-Adige and Verona.

Is there an English term for "chiusa"?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
sluice
Explanation:
if I've understood what it is you can also try sluice gate
Selected response from:

Matteo Latini
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sluice
Matteo Latini
4weir
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sluice


Explanation:
if I've understood what it is you can also try sluice gate


    Reference: http://www.nefisco.org/downloads/Note.pdf
    Reference: http://www.water-technology.net/projects/shanxi/
Matteo Latini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabulous Transl
17 mins

agree  writeaway: or a lock (pass through a lock)
23 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

agree  Mauro Baglieri: right on target:, sluice gate too
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

agree  Amandine (X)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weir


Explanation:
As a sluice has usually a sluice gate (see Collins definition), I think weir fits if there is no sluice gate

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search