canale di restituzione

English translation: return-flow/outlet canal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canale di restituzione
English translation:return-flow/outlet canal
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

08:57 Feb 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Italian term or phrase: canale di restituzione
dealing with the work of geologists in the construction of a hydroelectric power station.
other terms in the same list include:
bacino di accumulo esterno;
canale derivatore a pelo libero;
canale derivatore in pressione;
centrale in caverna con due gruppi di produzione di cui uno di pompaggio;
bacino di demodulazione
Paul O'Brien
Italy
return-flow canal
Explanation:
I think this is what it's called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-11 10:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or return flow
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return-flow canal
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3drain-return canal
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain-return canal


Explanation:
could it be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-02-11 09:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "return canal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-02-11 09:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://science.howstuffworks.com/wave-pool4.htm

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, probably just return canal.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return-flow canal


Explanation:
I think this is what it's called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-11 10:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or return flow

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search