acque solfatiche

English translation: sulphate waters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acque solfatiche
English translation:sulphate waters
Entered by: achisholm

07:30 Sep 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / minerology
Italian term or phrase: acque solfatiche
a type of rock and its building products are described as being resistant to the agressive actions of sea water and "acque solfatiche"

Acid rain? some other term?
achisholm
sulphate waters
Explanation:
Acque solfatiche: si tratta prevalentemente di acque che attraversano suoli argillosi, con possibili inquinanti locali (terreni gessosi) contenenti ione solfato SO4-- (attacco solfatico).
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durabilità
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acque_aggressive

presenza di acque solfatiche non correlate alla geologia di superficie ... The presence of sulphate waters, not related to the surface geo- ...
http://www.ijege.uniroma1.it/rivista/ijege-06/ijege-06-volum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni23 ore (2009-10-02 06:50:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sulfurous waters or run-off / corroding airborne agents
jaime losantos
3sulphate waters
Marika Costantini
3sulfate waters
Panagiotis Andrias (X)
3sulfate (acid rain)
K Donnelly


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sulfate (acid rain)


Explanation:
Sulfate is one of the components of acid rain. It causes deterioration of stone and other building materials.


K Donnelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulfurous waters or run-off / corroding airborne agents


Explanation:
Per context it seems to refer to either acid rain or some sort of sulfurous run-off / contamination. By default i'd go for the more generic "corroding agents"

jaime losantos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sulfate waters


Explanation:
penso intenda sulphate soil waters...

Acque solfatiche: si tratta prevalentemente di acque che attraversano suoli ..... XS1 - esposto alla salsedine marina ma non direttamente in contatto con ... La resistenza caratteristica imposta dal vincolo della durabilità, che AA. ...
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durabilità.

... con acque solfatiche o selentitose, reagisce dando origine ad ettringite. ... Vengono definiti cementi ad alta resistenza ai solfati, quei cementi di ...
www.puntoedilizia.it/i-cementi-portland-speciali.htm -
http://www.puntoedilizia.it/i-cementi-portland-speciali.htm

"...Type II is intended to have moderate sulfate resistance with or without moderate heat of hydration...
...which reduces its vulnerability to sulfates. This type is for general construction that is exposed to moderate sulfate attack and is meant for use when concrete is in contact with soils and ground water especially in the western United States due to the high sulfur content of the soil...
...Type V is used where sulfate resistance is important. Its typical compound composition is:

38% (C3S), 43% (C2S), 4% (C3A), 9% (C4AF), 1.9% MgO, 1.8% (SO3), 0.9% Ignition loss, and 0.8% free CaO.

This cement has a very low (C3A) composition which accounts for its high sulfate resistance...
...This type is used in concrete that is to be exposed to alkali soil and ground water sulfates which react..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portland_cement


He mentioned the specification for five types of cement which was being balloted
... in contact with sulfate waters than cements of high aluminate content. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=IHYRZjg8Gp8C&lpg=PA76&dq=ce...



The Lower the Percentage of Tricalcium Aluminate in the Cement, and the Richer
... tests involved exposure of concrete specimens immersed in sulfate waters.
http://books.google.com/books?id=plRnBOM30TEC&lpg=PA196&dq=c...

In sulfate attack, disintegration or cracking of concrete can take place when
sulfate waters are able to permeate into concrete and convert the cement ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=kPd3asMNZZ0C&lpg=PA336&dq=c...

High alumina cement has a rapid rate of
development of strength and has superior resistance to sea and sulphate waters.
http://books.google.com/books?id=vnuNnMpCJicC&lpg=PA216&dq="...


(4) Sulfate resistance. The use of entrained air improves the sulfate resistance ... will be most resistant to attack from sulfate soil waters or sea water. ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=lEEcfpqSXPoC&lpg=PA14&ots=Yq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ώρα (2009-09-29 08:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho tenuto a lungo aperta la domanda, cercando fonti attendibili, e sono stato preceduto :-))
cmq, studia le ultime due referenze in qui si parla di "resistance to sea and sulfate soil waters"...

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sulphate waters


Explanation:
Acque solfatiche: si tratta prevalentemente di acque che attraversano suoli argillosi, con possibili inquinanti locali (terreni gessosi) contenenti ione solfato SO4-- (attacco solfatico).
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durabilità
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acque_aggressive

presenza di acque solfatiche non correlate alla geologia di superficie ... The presence of sulphate waters, not related to the surface geo- ...
http://www.ijege.uniroma1.it/rivista/ijege-06/ijege-06-volum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni23 ore (2009-10-02 06:50:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search