ciglio del fronte di attacco.

English translation: area in front of the face

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciglio del fronte di attacco.
English translation:area in front of the face
Entered by: Loreta Saddi

00:37 Jul 20, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Manual
Italian term or phrase: ciglio del fronte di attacco.
Nei lavori di escavazione con mezzi meccanici deve essere vietata la presenza degli operai nel campo di azione dell'escavatore e sul **ciglio del fronte di attacco**.

Can anyone help me out with **ciglio del fronte di attacco**?

Thank you!
Loreta Saddi
United States
area in front of the face
Explanation:
where "ciglio! is the "area in front of" and "face" is "fronte di attacco". Since the context given is geology, I am assuming this is a tunnel or underground chamber of deep foundation. In these case the place where you dig is called the face. For open work you might need to add "cutting face"

This wiki page provides a lot of the terminology.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tunnel_boring_machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-07-20 04:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have been five confidence. I translated tunnels for years.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1area in front of the face
James (Jim) Davis
3border/edge of the excavation slope
bluenoric


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area in front of the face


Explanation:
where "ciglio! is the "area in front of" and "face" is "fronte di attacco". Since the context given is geology, I am assuming this is a tunnel or underground chamber of deep foundation. In these case the place where you dig is called the face. For open work you might need to add "cutting face"

This wiki page provides a lot of the terminology.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tunnel_boring_machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-07-20 04:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have been five confidence. I translated tunnels for years.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciglio del fronte di attacco
border/edge of the excavation slope


Explanation:
Rather than tunnels, I think the sentence refers to a situation like the one in the drawings you see in the link below:

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-zcllpuhR42A/U3pcPzd-T2I/AAAAAAAANl...

where the *ciglio del fronte di attacco* is the area one sees in the top left corner.

For *fronte di attacco* I found *excavation slope*
https://www.google.de/search?q="backslope front"&client=fire...



bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search