asbestina

English translation: asbestine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asbestina
English translation:asbestine
Entered by: Richard Boyce

15:02 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / asbestos
Italian term or phrase: asbestina
How is is different from "asbesto", which appears in the same document and which I'm translting as asbestos.
Richard Boyce
asbestine
Explanation:
should be this

http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0161.html

asbestine

A mineral compound of almost pure fibrous magnesium silicate, which possesses physical characteristics between those of talc and asbestos. It is used as a LOADING (1) agent in paper manufacture, particularly for blotting papers and board. (17 )
Selected response from:

Valentina_D
Grading comment
Though the other answer was first I went for this as it explained what abestine was and allowed me to understand that it was the right answer (the translation related to a company that makes paper!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2asbestine
Valentina_D
3asbestine
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asbestine


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

(a.) Of or pertaining to asbestus, or partaking of its nature; incombustible; asbestic.
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/asbestine

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asbestine


Explanation:
should be this

http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0161.html

asbestine

A mineral compound of almost pure fibrous magnesium silicate, which possesses physical characteristics between those of talc and asbestos. It is used as a LOADING (1) agent in paper manufacture, particularly for blotting papers and board. (17 )

Valentina_D
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Though the other answer was first I went for this as it explained what abestine was and allowed me to understand that it was the right answer (the translation related to a company that makes paper!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Mauro Baglieri: have ole books at home...useful stuff ;- )
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search