calanchive

English translation: gully/ravine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calanchive
English translation:gully/ravine
Entered by: achisholm

15:40 Mar 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Italian term or phrase: calanchive
"La natura argillosa, con scheletro sabbioso, del substrato ha favorito, in aree adiacenti alla zona di diretto interesse, la formazione e l'evoluzione di tipiche forme calanchive che si sviluppano soprattutto su versanti rivolti a mezzogiorno."
achisholm
gully shaped formations
Explanation:
Un 'calanco' is a gully (wide, shallow ravine on a mountainside). Formazini calanchive puo' essere tradotto con 'gully shaped formations'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-26 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vederedocumento in PDF
http://www.arno.autoritadibacino.it/Documentazione/Legenda_g...
al punto 2a.8 e corrispondente nota a pie\' di pagina.


Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gully shaped formations
gianfranco
3 +1"badlands"
Rachel Fell
3gulley or ravine like, badlands
Donna Lynne Galletta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formazioni calanchive
gully shaped formations


Explanation:
Un 'calanco' is a gully (wide, shallow ravine on a mountainside). Formazini calanchive puo' essere tradotto con 'gully shaped formations'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-26 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vederedocumento in PDF
http://www.arno.autoritadibacino.it/Documentazione/Legenda_g...
al punto 2a.8 e corrispondente nota a pie\' di pagina.




gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"badlands"


Explanation:
possibly - see summary in link (PDF)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-03-26 18:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also definition in EuroDicAutom of \"calanchi\" helpful.


    Reference: http://www.cedat.polimi.it/convegno/it/doc/interventi_pdf/2_...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliefrat: what about the "development of badlands"
3 hrs
  -> thanks - though I would go for the gully/ravine description now, esp. as "badlands" isn't a general expression in U.K. English, as far as I know

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gulley or ravine like, badlands


Explanation:
calanchi are gulleys and ravines..
the badlands are an example of morphologia calanchiva

Donna Lynne Galletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search