ricarica delle falde

English translation: aquifer recharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricarica delle falde
English translation:aquifer recharge
Entered by: GAR

14:17 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / EU article
Italian term or phrase: ricarica delle falde
"... abbassamento dei livelli piezometrici, sia attraverso una più corretta gestione degli emungimenti, che incentivando forme naturali di ricarica delle falde..."
many thanks
GAR
aquifers recharge
Explanation:
http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/earthgwaquifer.html
One of our most valuable resources is the water beneath our feet - something you can't see and may not even know is there! As you may have read, most of the void spaces in the rocks below the water table are filled with water. But rocks have different porosity and permeability characteristics, which means that water does not move around the same way in all rocks.
When a water-bearing rock readily transmits water to wells and springs, it is called an *** aquifer ***. Wells can be drilled into the aquifers and water can be pumped out. *** Precipitation eventually adds water (recharge) into the porous rock of the aquifer ***.

Distributed Aquifer Recharge Enhancements in Arid Zones
Paper describes a modeling study to explore possible options for enhancing natural recharge.

web.mit.edu/vivoni/www/aridzone.html 4. Aquifer recharge with wastewater -
4. Aquifer recharge with wastewater. www.fao.org/docrep/T0551E/t0551e06.htm


http://library.melbournewater.com.au/content/publications/lo...
Conservazione e ricarica delle falde idriche
***La ricarica delle falde idriche comporta la conservazione di acqua nel sottosuolo*** che può essere estratta in tempi posteriori. La ricarica delle falde idriche può essere anche utilizzata per risanare le riserve idriche naturali la cui produzione è in declino, con acqua riciclata. La Melbourne Water attualmente sta indagando varie possibilità relative alla conservazione e alla ricarica delle falde
idriche e, se appropriato, userà i risultati per sviluppare strategie per poter conservare ***l´acqua riciclata nel sottosuolo*** per il benefico dell’ambiene e /o per futuro uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-03 10:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States National Ground Water Association
ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE OF GROUNDWATER
***Enhanced or artificial recharge systems*** are engineered systems where surface water is put on or in the ground for infiltration and subsequent movement to underlying ground water, or put into wells for direct injection into aquifers.

Water Reuse, Soil Aquifer Treatment
„FƒnPotable and non-potable use of treated sewage effluent
„FƒnPublic acceptance, toilet-to-tap, indirect reuse
„FƒnƒxƒxƒxArtificial recharge ***with treated sewage effluent; surface systems and wells; constructed aquifers
„FƒnSoil-aquifer treatment
www.ngwa.org/pdf/e/course/124apr05.pdf


United States Environmental Protection Agency

What are ***aquifer recharge*** and aquifer storage and recovery (ASR) wells?

Aquifer recharge ASR wells are used to replenish water in an aquifer for subsequent use. While an aquifer recharge well is used only to replenish the water in an aquifer, ASR wells are used to achieve two objectives: (1) storing water in the ground; and (2) recovering the stored water (from the same well) for a beneficial use.
www.epa.gov/safewater/uic/classv/pdfs/aqr-fact.pdf


Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
thank u both!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1replenishment of water-bearing layers (aquifers)
Angela Arnone
4 +1aquifers recharge
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replenishment of water-bearing layers (aquifers)


Explanation:
... been working with the Water Replenishment District of Southern California in ... location of well screens that enable sampling of water-bearing layers. ...
geopubs.wr.usgs.gov/fact-sheet/fs086-02/

... layers that have water; or can be porous rocks that are "water-bearing" ... Water replenishment is slow. Where confined aquifers are overpumped they can ...
pls.atu.edu/physci/geology/ people/baker/geol1004/groundwater_htm.htm

... lower the water table (meaning that pumping extractions exceed replenishment, ... some of the water-bearing layers (aquifers) actually brought water to ...
bfs.claremont.edu/environment/bfsgeo.html

... Natural replenishment of water resources in the Middle East varies greatly, ... The flow of groundwater may be inhibited by non-water bearing rock units ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Peace/water2.html

... A water-bearing subsurface stratum that is bounded above and below by ...Replenishment Water provides less expensive interruptible water that is ...
www.mwdoc.com/glossary.html

... Natural replenishment of groundwater and surface-water supplies can exceed ... It consists of water-bearing lime-stone, dolomite, and sandstone layers ...
exact-me.org/trends/setting.htm -


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquifers recharge


Explanation:
http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/earthgwaquifer.html
One of our most valuable resources is the water beneath our feet - something you can't see and may not even know is there! As you may have read, most of the void spaces in the rocks below the water table are filled with water. But rocks have different porosity and permeability characteristics, which means that water does not move around the same way in all rocks.
When a water-bearing rock readily transmits water to wells and springs, it is called an *** aquifer ***. Wells can be drilled into the aquifers and water can be pumped out. *** Precipitation eventually adds water (recharge) into the porous rock of the aquifer ***.

Distributed Aquifer Recharge Enhancements in Arid Zones
Paper describes a modeling study to explore possible options for enhancing natural recharge.

web.mit.edu/vivoni/www/aridzone.html 4. Aquifer recharge with wastewater -
4. Aquifer recharge with wastewater. www.fao.org/docrep/T0551E/t0551e06.htm


http://library.melbournewater.com.au/content/publications/lo...
Conservazione e ricarica delle falde idriche
***La ricarica delle falde idriche comporta la conservazione di acqua nel sottosuolo*** che può essere estratta in tempi posteriori. La ricarica delle falde idriche può essere anche utilizzata per risanare le riserve idriche naturali la cui produzione è in declino, con acqua riciclata. La Melbourne Water attualmente sta indagando varie possibilità relative alla conservazione e alla ricarica delle falde
idriche e, se appropriato, userà i risultati per sviluppare strategie per poter conservare ***l´acqua riciclata nel sottosuolo*** per il benefico dell’ambiene e /o per futuro uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-03 10:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States National Ground Water Association
ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE OF GROUNDWATER
***Enhanced or artificial recharge systems*** are engineered systems where surface water is put on or in the ground for infiltration and subsequent movement to underlying ground water, or put into wells for direct injection into aquifers.

Water Reuse, Soil Aquifer Treatment
„FƒnPotable and non-potable use of treated sewage effluent
„FƒnPublic acceptance, toilet-to-tap, indirect reuse
„FƒnƒxƒxƒxArtificial recharge ***with treated sewage effluent; surface systems and wells; constructed aquifers
„FƒnSoil-aquifer treatment
www.ngwa.org/pdf/e/course/124apr05.pdf


United States Environmental Protection Agency

What are ***aquifer recharge*** and aquifer storage and recovery (ASR) wells?

Aquifer recharge ASR wells are used to replenish water in an aquifer for subsequent use. While an aquifer recharge well is used only to replenish the water in an aquifer, ASR wells are used to achieve two objectives: (1) storing water in the ground; and (2) recovering the stored water (from the same well) for a beneficial use.
www.epa.gov/safewater/uic/classv/pdfs/aqr-fact.pdf




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u both!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search