terreno sub-pianeggiante

English translation: rolling terrain / rolling plain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terreno sub-pianeggiante
English translation:rolling terrain / rolling plain
Entered by: esoft

13:18 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Italian term or phrase: terreno sub-pianeggiante
In a geological report on water and water wells:

l'area in oggetto, posta ai bordi della piana pontina lungo la strad provinciale, è compresa fra la medesima, la linea ferroviaria and il fiume, su terreni sub-pianeggianti aventi quote medie di 9.00 mt s.l.m.
Vadney (X)
rolling terrain
Explanation:
my understanding of sub-pianeggiante is that it is rolling terrain - meaning not completely flat and, in no way it is sub-terrain.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-05 18:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also referred to as \"rolling plain\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2005-04-22 13:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shta.org/Trail/TrailGeology.php
http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/nature/ecoreg/pages/rolplain.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-04-22 13:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bcrwarda.com/
http://www.springarbor.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-04-22 13:51:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://progensar.it/baratz/morfologia.html
http://www.biodynamic.it/Italiano/Spec_colt/Terreno/Terreno....
http://www.prolocomontelepre.it/studiogeo.htm

http://www.webster-dictionary.net/d.aspx?w=rolling
http://www.exxun.com/enmp/dy_terrain_12.html
http://www.answers.com/topic/great-plains


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-04-22 13:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In any event \"rolling terrain/plain/land\" simply means an area of land that, as a whole, is considered a plain although not quite flat. So it\'s not a flat plain, it\'s not quite hilly - although hills can be rolling too, and certainly not mountainous.

Geography experts define it by the degree of slope.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Do you have a source?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under flat ground/terrain
------ (X)
3 +1rolling terrain
esoft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under flat ground/terrain


Explanation:
Saluti

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
1 hr
  -> Grazie

neutral  esoft: not sure what this means, can you explain?
4 hrs
  -> Sublevel ground or terrain.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling terrain


Explanation:
my understanding of sub-pianeggiante is that it is rolling terrain - meaning not completely flat and, in no way it is sub-terrain.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-05 18:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also referred to as \"rolling plain\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2005-04-22 13:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shta.org/Trail/TrailGeology.php
http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/nature/ecoreg/pages/rolplain.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-04-22 13:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bcrwarda.com/
http://www.springarbor.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-04-22 13:51:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://progensar.it/baratz/morfologia.html
http://www.biodynamic.it/Italiano/Spec_colt/Terreno/Terreno....
http://www.prolocomontelepre.it/studiogeo.htm

http://www.webster-dictionary.net/d.aspx?w=rolling
http://www.exxun.com/enmp/dy_terrain_12.html
http://www.answers.com/topic/great-plains


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2005-04-22 13:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In any event \"rolling terrain/plain/land\" simply means an area of land that, as a whole, is considered a plain although not quite flat. So it\'s not a flat plain, it\'s not quite hilly - although hills can be rolling too, and certainly not mountainous.

Geography experts define it by the degree of slope.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Do you have a source?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search