quota

English translation: depth/altitude - as the case may be

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quota
English translation:depth/altitude - as the case may be
Entered by: esoft

18:40 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Italian term or phrase: quota
In a hydrogeological report:

E' solo a partire da quota -32/33 mt dal p.c. (pozzi A1 e A3) che si coinciano ad incontrare i primi livelli idrogeologicamente interessanti.

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
altitude
Explanation:
in this case it is negative altitude, meaning below ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 18:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning depth. so in your case, it would read:

\"...starting from depths or 32/33 mt from...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 18:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:
depths of 32/33 mt
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5altitude
esoft
5elevation
Leonid Gornik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
altitude


Explanation:
in this case it is negative altitude, meaning below ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 18:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning depth. so in your case, it would read:

\"...starting from depths or 32/33 mt from...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 18:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:
depths of 32/33 mt


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  100379 (X)
3 hrs

agree  silvia b (X)
4 hrs

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
3 days 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevation


Explanation:
also called "elevation mark"


    Reference: http://www.if.uidaho.edu/~johnson/DDM011_EstWellElev.pdf
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search