Ministero dell’Ambiente e della Tutela del Territorio e del Mare

English translation: Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea

10:29 May 24, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Ministero dell’Ambiente e della Tutela del Territorio e del Mare
I have a list of national and local bodies. Since this Ministry doesn't have an English translation of their website and the names of ministries are constantly changing, I can't find an official title that includes "tutela del mare". Since this refers to Italy, would "sea", "marine areas", or something else be appropriate?
apitassi
English translation:Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea
Explanation:
That's what they call themselves!

http://unfccc.int/files/national_reports/initial_reports_und...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-05-24 10:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.issnaf.org/web/index.php?option=com_content&view=...

http://www.climchalp.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea
Shera Lyn Parpia
5Ministry of the Environment and of Land and Sea Protection
Clive Prestt
4ministry of the environment
philgoddard
4Ministry for the Environment, the Land and the Sea
Claudia Barnaba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry for the Environment, the Land and the Sea


Explanation:
Diversi riferimenti in rete, tra cui questo sito dell'Unesco:

http://ioc-unesco.org/index.php?option=com_oe&task=viewInsti...

Claudia Barnaba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea


Explanation:
That's what they call themselves!

http://unfccc.int/files/national_reports/initial_reports_und...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-05-24 10:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.issnaf.org/web/index.php?option=com_content&view=...

http://www.climchalp.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Maria Parise
23 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Oliver Lawrence: absolutely
24 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Deirdre Exell Pirro: Deirdre Exell Pirro
1 hr
  -> grazie

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of the Environment and of Land and Sea Protection


Explanation:
In great Britain the government ministries are always called 'The Ministry of .....'. The original Italian name contains the idea of protecting the land and sea so the translation should convey this idea too.


    Reference: http://www.transport-research.info/web/countryprofiles/italy...
Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministry of the environment


Explanation:
Unless it's important that you do a literal translation, this is what I'd call it in English - after all, the environment includes the land and the sea. In fact I wonder why protection of the land and sea are mentioned separately (and what about the air, for example)?

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search