di natura pubblica

English translation: public

20:08 Oct 24, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: di natura pubblica
This is in the description/title of a hospital:

Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico Mangiagalli e Regina Elena
Fondazione IRCCS **di Natura Pubblica**

Can I just translate this as "Public Hospital" or is there a better, more exact meaning for this?

(And ... how would you translate the whole phrase "Fondazione IRCCS di Natural Pubblica"?)

Grazie dell'aiuto!
Joseph Tein
United States
English translation:public
Explanation:
public Research Hospital - for brevity

not much of a link, as requires a subscription to view it:

Introduction : The Journal of Ambulatory Care Management
... in a public research hospital, together with health care professionals, .... In Italy this process is in its infancy, though it is gaining ground. ...
journals.lww.com/.../Fulltext/2010/07000/Introduction.2.aspx


From actors to authors: a first account about the involvement of ...
by S Casati - Related articles
From 2007 to 2009 Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico, one of the major public research hospitals in Italy, has invested on a ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20539150

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-24 23:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1985 it was officially recognized as Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico IRCCS (Research Hospital), thus being included among the most important national comprehensive hospitals and becoming one of the three children’s research hospitals in Italy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bambino_Gesù_Hospital
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3publicly accredited
Thomas Roberts
3 +4public
Rachel Fell
4Public Hospital and Research Foundation
David Turnbull
4of public nature
Ellen Kraus
3of public character
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of public character


Explanation:
www.moh.gov.sg/mohcorp/fundings.aspx?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-10-24 20:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IRCCS Foundation of public character

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of public nature


Explanation:
The particularly public nature of hospitals in the United Kingdom is critically examined in the light of privacy as a fundamental component of maintaining ...
www.informaworld.com/index/908653423.pdf

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public


Explanation:
public Research Hospital - for brevity

not much of a link, as requires a subscription to view it:

Introduction : The Journal of Ambulatory Care Management
... in a public research hospital, together with health care professionals, .... In Italy this process is in its infancy, though it is gaining ground. ...
journals.lww.com/.../Fulltext/2010/07000/Introduction.2.aspx


From actors to authors: a first account about the involvement of ...
by S Casati - Related articles
From 2007 to 2009 Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico, one of the major public research hospitals in Italy, has invested on a ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20539150

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-24 23:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1985 it was officially recognized as Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico IRCCS (Research Hospital), thus being included among the most important national comprehensive hospitals and becoming one of the three children’s research hospitals in Italy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bambino_Gesù_Hospital

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you Phil :-)

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter :-)

agree  David Turnbull: see my discussion
14 hrs
  -> Thank you David and for the discussion info. :-)

agree  potra: Yes
15 hrs
  -> Thank you potra :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publicly accredited


Explanation:
IRCCS means Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico

In order to be accredited as an IRCCS a hospital essentially has to have a specific research output.

Am almost certain that "di natura pubblica" simply means that the hospital is accredited by the health service and be reimbursed for any treatment provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-10-25 07:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's important to be clear about the distinction between "public" hospitals and "publicly accredited" hospitals in Italy. Whilst the former are run by the health service, the latter are private bodies (both not for profit and ordinary companies) which provide healthcare almost as sub-contractors for the state: i.e. they receive money from the state for every patient according to pre-determined tables).

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: Good morning Thomas........
9 hrs
  -> Howdy! Thanks.

agree  Laura Cattaneo
12 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
10 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondazione IRCCS di Natura Pubblica
Public Hospital and Research Foundation


Explanation:
On reflection, I think it might be important to include the word foundation in here.

See my discussion above for further explanation.

David Turnbull
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search