macchina del fango

English translation: mud-slinging campaign(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina del fango
English translation:mud-slinging campaign(s)
Entered by: francesco filippi

22:09 Oct 7, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: macchina del fango
It talks about one of the scandals of recent years in Italy, where hypothesis are greated by journalists to defame or just shed a bad light on a politician or any other public figure.
francesco filippi
Italy
mud-slinging campaign(s)
Explanation:
You didn't give the exact sentence, so you may have to adapt, but this is the phrase we Brits use (68000 hits on google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-07 23:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also the phrase 'smear campaign' if referred to a specific smear you want to attach to someone ('il metodo Boffi' for example).
Mud-slinging is more of a general exchange of insults
Selected response from:

Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mud-slinging campaign(s)
Lorraine Buckley
4 +1smear campaign
Gad Kohenov
3mud machine
Lucrezia Amedeo
3mud slinging machine
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mud-slinging campaign(s)


Explanation:
You didn't give the exact sentence, so you may have to adapt, but this is the phrase we Brits use (68000 hits on google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-07 23:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also the phrase 'smear campaign' if referred to a specific smear you want to attach to someone ('il metodo Boffi' for example).
Mud-slinging is more of a general exchange of insults

Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is what I was looking for. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eccotraduttrice
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Chiara

agree  ATP522
3 hrs
  -> thanks, 522

agree  Umberto Cassano
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Umberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mud slinging machine


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-10-08 01:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the case of a group or organization that is in a position to control public opinion.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to you!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smear campaign


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smear_campaign

A smear campaign, smear tactic or simply smear is a metaphor for activity that can harm an individual or group's reputation by conflation with a stigmatized group. Sometimes smear is used more generally to include any reputation-damaging activity, including such colloquialisms as mud slinging.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Furfine
1 hr
  -> 1000 grazie!

neutral  Lorraine Buckley: i had also given the alternative 'smear campaign'
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I have seen that only after having posted my answer

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mud machine


Explanation:
http://wonderingfair.com/2011/05/30/mud-machine/

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search