voti dispersi

English translation: Others

10:00 Feb 3, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / electoral system
Italian term or phrase: voti dispersi
Paper on the election of the President of the Republic (talking about the ballots):

Mattarella: 665
Bianche: 105
Dispersi: 22
Nulle: 13

I have translated bianche and nulle with blank and invalid ballots, respectively. However, I have no idea of "dispersi". I think it refers to the few votes for candidates like singers etc. that would never have the chanceof being elected.

Thanks a lot for your help,
Enrica
Enrica Brancaleoni
Belgium
English translation:Others
Explanation:
Actually there are NO candidates. Fomally, each MP votes whoever he/she wants. "Dispersed" simply means votes given to people different from the elected Preseident. The term "Others" IMHO includes all this and it is short enough to fit into any tables...
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
this was definitely the best option! many thanks to Pompeo and all answerers/contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Others
Pompeo Lattanzi
4votes for minor candidates
Thomas Roberts
3scattered votes
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votes for minor candidates


Explanation:
Yes, though "would never have the chance of being elected" also applies to other candidates (Feltri, Imposimato, etc.)

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas. Very good point although the text is in a table and I was looking for a "shorter" translation. And I have always used ballot in the rest of the text. Would it be incorrect to use ballots in your solution as well?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Others


Explanation:
Actually there are NO candidates. Fomally, each MP votes whoever he/she wants. "Dispersed" simply means votes given to people different from the elected Preseident. The term "Others" IMHO includes all this and it is short enough to fit into any tables...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
this was definitely the best option! many thanks to Pompeo and all answerers/contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Pompeo, I think you are right! Actually my table goes on listing the "candidates" who had more than a bunch of votes and places all the others under this "dispersi" category! Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elftrans: Technicall correct, but those voted for are widely referred to as "candidates" on the strength of having been voted for
1 hr
  -> Thank you elf! True, colloquial language calls them "candidates", except I do not think a mistake made by 50 million people is correct. I propose the correct term, to the best of my knowledge, of course. The asker will have to decide.

agree  Kate Chaffer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_presidential_election,_...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kate!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scattered votes


Explanation:
Puo darsi.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search