blindata

English translation: cordonned off / sealed off / impregnable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: una Europa sempre più blindata
English translation:cordonned off / sealed off / impregnable
Entered by: anivlis

13:56 Mar 19, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: blindata
I'm translating an article that will appear in an international magazine available in various English speaking countries. The sentence I have problems with starts "In una Europa sempre più blindata.........." The adjective "blindata" refers to the fact that Europe protects itself from terrorist attacks
anivlis
cordonned off / sealed off / impregnable
Explanation:
Just some possibilities
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Shatterproof / Unbreakable
Lara Barnett
4cordonned off / sealed off / impregnable
Wendy Streitparth
4fortresslike
philgoddard
3forced to live with ever tighter security
ChananZass
3iron-clad/ironclad
StefanoFarris
3on heightened security (alert)
texjax DDS PhD
3armoured or armoured personnel carrier
Clive Prestt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armoured or armoured personnel carrier


Explanation:
Without more of the context it is hard to tell but the sense in the Sansoni dictionary is of 'armoured'. While I lived in Italy a Carabinieri armoured personnel carrier was referred to as a 'blindata'.

Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Clive and many thanks for your answer. The Italian sentence starts "In una Europa sempre più blindata...." and "blindata" refers to the fact that Europe protects itself from terrorist attacks.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron-clad/ironclad


Explanation:
Another idea...

StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on heightened security (alert)


Explanation:
Much of Europe is on heightened security alert after last week’s killings in Paris and raids in Belgium
http://www.irishtimes.com/news/world/europe/belgians-on-guar...

Paris is on heightened security, with French soldiers and extra police patrolling houses of worship, stores, media offices and public transit, including Montparnasse railway station in Paris:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/europe/france/1133...

Jerusalem is on heightened security since the blast, Rosenfeld said. There had been no specific intelligence warning of plans for an attack in the city before the explosion, he said.
http://www.therun-jerusalem2011.com/2011_03_01_archive.html

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortresslike


Explanation:
Or shuttered, or locked down. You haven't given much context, but it appears to be about closing borders.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/blindare
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordonned off / sealed off / impregnable


Explanation:
Just some possibilities

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shatterproof / Unbreakable


Explanation:
"In an increasingly unbreakable Europe..."

or...

"With Europe becoming progressively more shatterproof..."

- Or and match the structuring around (that's the fun bit IMO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-03-19 19:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "mix and match"...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced to live with ever tighter security


Explanation:
Just an option, but reflects the meaning I believe.

ChananZass
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search