questione sudtirolese

English translation: South Tyrol question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:questione sudtirolese
English translation:South Tyrol question
Entered by: Ivana UK

09:39 Oct 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: questione sudtirolese
Dopo le tensioni degli anni Cinquanta e Sessanta del secolo scorso che avevano spinto l'Austria ad investire della questione sudtirolese anche l'Organizzazione delle Nazioni Unite, quest'ultima ha infine rilasciato, nel 1992, la cosiddetta "quietanza liberatoria" che ha sancito la fine del contenzioso.

I need help translating "questione" as I am not sure of its exact meaning in this context.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
South Tyrol question
Explanation:
Civic Network of South Tyrol - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Volkspartei (SVP) left the Regional Government and in September 1959 the South Tyrol
Question was raised for the first time in the United Nations in New York ...
www.provinz.bz.it/english/overview/autonomy_statute.htm - 21k - 30 set 2004 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] White Lodge, 9 Roselick Road, PORTSTEWART,
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the South Tyrol Question before international forums. Accordingly, in 1960 Austria
referred the dispute with Italy over South Tyrol to the United Nations. ...
www.provinz.bz.it/lpa/ autonomy/South-Tyrol%20Autonomy.pdf - Pagine simili

Settling the Dispute of South Tyrol and Setting an Example for ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Thus, a decade-long dispute conducted by the United Nations was brought ... basic principles
and core elements of the solution found to the South Tyrol question. ...
www.austria.org/press/264.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

OJPCR 1.3 -- South Tyrol - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Once again, Austria took the South Tyrol question to the UN General Assembly. ... the
settlement of the dispute to the Secretary General of the United Nations. ...
www.trinstitute.org/ojpcr/1_3kag.htm - 73k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Grace!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9South Tyrol question
Grace Anderson
4South Tyrol issue / the issue of South tyrol
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
South Tyrol question


Explanation:
Civic Network of South Tyrol - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Volkspartei (SVP) left the Regional Government and in September 1959 the South Tyrol
Question was raised for the first time in the United Nations in New York ...
www.provinz.bz.it/english/overview/autonomy_statute.htm - 21k - 30 set 2004 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] White Lodge, 9 Roselick Road, PORTSTEWART,
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the South Tyrol Question before international forums. Accordingly, in 1960 Austria
referred the dispute with Italy over South Tyrol to the United Nations. ...
www.provinz.bz.it/lpa/ autonomy/South-Tyrol%20Autonomy.pdf - Pagine simili

Settling the Dispute of South Tyrol and Setting an Example for ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Thus, a decade-long dispute conducted by the United Nations was brought ... basic principles
and core elements of the solution found to the South Tyrol question. ...
www.austria.org/press/264.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

OJPCR 1.3 -- South Tyrol - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Once again, Austria took the South Tyrol question to the UN General Assembly. ... the
settlement of the dispute to the Secretary General of the United Nations. ...
www.trinstitute.org/ojpcr/1_3kag.htm - 73k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Grace!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matteo Latini
3 mins

agree  David Warwick
8 mins

agree  hodierne
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  RosFlinn (X)
13 hrs

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
22 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
1 day 4 hrs

agree  welshnik
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
South Tyrol issue / the issue of South tyrol


Explanation:
another possible answer...

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search