impianti aeroportuali

English translation: airport facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianti aeroportuali
English translation:airport facilities
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

07:06 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History / history of partisan movement
Italian term or phrase: impianti aeroportuali
"I deportati furono assegnati in prevalenza a lavori di manutenzione negli ***impianti aeroportuali*** o nelle officine meccaniche dell’aviazione."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
airport facilities
Explanation:
Direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 07:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi molte occorrenze in rete:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="airport facilities"&...
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4airport facilities
Giorgia P
4 +1Airport facilities
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Airport facilities


Explanation:
They were assigned to do maintanance works in non specified places, meaning everywhere so Facilites covers just about all.

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Foroni
45 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
airport facilities


Explanation:
Direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 07:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi molte occorrenze in rete:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="airport facilities"&...

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Parisi
30 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maurizio Foroni
46 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search