capitolo

English translation: chapter (chapterhouse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitolo
English translation:chapter (chapterhouse)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:33 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Italian term or phrase: capitolo
"Infatti si affaccia sulla piazza (al civico n. 12) il primo palazzo pubblico, ove si riuniva il Capitolo cioè il parlamento dei capifamiglia, primo embrione dell’amministrazione pubblica della città."
Alexander Chisholm
chapter
Explanation:
Usually referred to the governing body of a religious community (cathedral, knightly order, etc.).
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7chapter
hodierne
4 +1city council (capitolo)
Mario Marcolin
4 +1capitolo
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chapter


Explanation:
Usually referred to the governing body of a religious community (cathedral, knightly order, etc.).

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter (X): You're quick, hodierne!
1 min

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  esoft: chapter: a local branch of some fraternity or association;
10 mins

neutral  paolamonaco: Non credo che il testo si riferisca ad una comunià religiosa, ma si parla di "capifamiglia"
15 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
2 hrs

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
6 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Grandi
15 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitolo


Explanation:
Secondo me si può lasciare tale e quale, tanto che subito dopo c'è la spiegazione...


CSR: Italian Elites: The Lettere - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... daughters married in Rome, his brother has a nipote who’s priest in Rome and
... His lease from capitolo of Arezzo of their property in Valdichiana in ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/arts/ ren/research/italianelites/lettere/hl/hl1/ - 81k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: definitely- its the proper name of a specific body in the town
12 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city council (capitolo)


Explanation:
or capitolo (city council)
town/city governing bodies composed of family heads was quite common across Italy

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search