Opera Nacionale Dopolaboro

English translation: Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro

16:58 Nov 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: Opera Nacionale Dopolaboro
This comes from a text about vertical trade unions during Franco's dictatorship in Spain. Could anyone tell me what this organisation would be called in English?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro
Explanation:
if you google the above in English language sites you'll find many hits - a rather authoritative one might be

PDF] 002088d 317..334Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
trators of Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro (the fascist leisure organization for workers). vacillated between their desire to maintain a dialogue with provincial ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0960777399002088

- and you can easily borrow their description (leisure organization for workers) if you think an explanation in brackets is needed

You'll also find a few hits for "National Leisure Hours Institution" - for me, the most trustworthy one seems to be this one:

University of Washington /All Locations- [ Traduci questa pagina ]National leisure hours institution ; Suzz / Allen&Auxiliary Locs, 1936 ? 331.85 P. Recreation Suzz / Allen&Auxiliary Locs, 1965 ...
catalog.lib.washington.edu:2082/search/l331.85+B86r/l331.85+b86r/22,-1,0,E/2browse - 25k

and even a "National. Organization ‘After Work’"...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro
Alfredo Tutino
4Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro (travelling theatre group)
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro (travelling theatre group)


Explanation:
In italian this is Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro
... the travelling theatre group of the Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro. Dopolavoro was the leisure and culture association created during the Fascist period in Italy.
http://www.operaitaliana.com/autori/interprete.asp?ID=66
There is no English equivalent and therefore no exact translation.


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: I agree on the use of the Italian term, but this theatre group was just a minimal part of the activities of the "Dopolavoro". You may wish to check: it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opera_Nazionale_Dopolavoro
13 mins
  -> You are quite right Alfredo

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro


Explanation:
if you google the above in English language sites you'll find many hits - a rather authoritative one might be

PDF] 002088d 317..334Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
trators of Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro (the fascist leisure organization for workers). vacillated between their desire to maintain a dialogue with provincial ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0960777399002088

- and you can easily borrow their description (leisure organization for workers) if you think an explanation in brackets is needed

You'll also find a few hits for "National Leisure Hours Institution" - for me, the most trustworthy one seems to be this one:

University of Washington /All Locations- [ Traduci questa pagina ]National leisure hours institution ; Suzz / Allen&Auxiliary Locs, 1936 ? 331.85 P. Recreation Suzz / Allen&Auxiliary Locs, 1965 ...
catalog.lib.washington.edu:2082/search/l331.85+B86r/l331.85+b86r/22,-1,0,E/2browse - 25k

and even a "National. Organization ‘After Work’"...


Alfredo Tutino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search