che la storia possa ricordare

English translation: in recorded history

17:45 Apr 17, 2021
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: che la storia possa ricordare
una delle più grosse crisi che la storia possa ricordare

talking about COVID.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
English translation:in recorded history
Explanation:
Usually I prefer something more literal, or more concise like Fiona's. Here, however, "in recorded history" is so idiomatic (trite?) in EN that I don't think it can be ignored.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in recorded history
mrrafe
3 +3known to man
texjax DDS PhD
4 +2in history
Fiona Grace Peterson
4that history may remember / may history remember
Ann Frances Margolies
3that history may narrate
mona elshazly
3 -1which history may recall
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in history


Explanation:
I would just say "in history".

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Shilpa Baliga
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in recorded history


Explanation:
Usually I prefer something more literal, or more concise like Fiona's. Here, however, "in recorded history" is so idiomatic (trite?) in EN that I don't think it can be ignored.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Hager
1 hr
  -> Grazie Wolfgang

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: I think that "recorded" is important in this case, because "history", standing alone, could refer to something like the history of a relationship. Also, my feeling is that an educated person might have uttered or written those words.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Barbara. Clearly it's nonessential for meaning but stylistically I think it's part of the idiom.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Patricia

agree  Emmanuella
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Emmanuella

agree  Michele Fauble
23 hrs
  -> Grazie Michele

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day 20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which history may recall


Explanation:
It's one of the worst ever known crisis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-04-17 21:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di una delle peggiore crisi mai conosciute.

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wolfgang Hager: very Italian construct transposed
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
known to man


Explanation:
As in: One of the worst crisis known to man

Hi Paul! This is another, less literal option for you.

HTH. Take care!!


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway
15 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly

agree  Shilpa Baliga
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that history may narrate


Explanation:
It is a trial.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: Too literal. This, in my opinion, requires an idiomatic expression
1 day 15 hrs

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that history may remember / may history remember


Explanation:
This is a conjunctive, almost like a "prayer" or wish in English.

Ann Frances Margolies
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search