poeti enigmi

English translation: poetical riddles / poetical enigmata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poeti enigmi
English translation:poetical riddles / poetical enigmata
Entered by: Maria Burnett

21:36 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: poeti enigmi
historical piece
Maria Burnett
United States
poetical riddles / poetical enigmata
Explanation:
crdo che ci sia un errore perchè poeti enigmi non ha molto senso in it. in quanto sono due sost. (o è una forma poetica molto osé)

poetical riddles or p. enigmata (enigmas va anche bene)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-14 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siccome prima si parlava di \'certami musicali\' sembra logico che alle gare musicali seguano quelle dei giochetti misteriosi in versi!!!!
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enigma poets
lafresita
4 +1poetical riddles / poetical enigmata
smarinella
4riddle writers / makers
Mauro Baglieri
3enigmatic poets/obscure poets
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enigma poets


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-14 21:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wonderful enigma of Raymond ... From 1957 to 1962, Souster ran a series at the Isaacs
Gallery, presenting Canadian poets such as Leonard Cohen (in his first ...

www.robertfulford.com/souster.html

lafresita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  smarinella: enigma vuol dire semplicemente qualcosa di misterioso e il testo citato vuol dire semplicemente che Raymond era un poeta misterioso...
14 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poetical riddles / poetical enigmata


Explanation:
crdo che ci sia un errore perchè poeti enigmi non ha molto senso in it. in quanto sono due sost. (o è una forma poetica molto osé)

poetical riddles or p. enigmata (enigmas va anche bene)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-14 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siccome prima si parlava di \'certami musicali\' sembra logico che alle gare musicali seguano quelle dei giochetti misteriosi in versi!!!!

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
18 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enigmatic poets/obscure poets


Explanation:
More context needed.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riddle writers / makers


Explanation:
i suppose this to be a "contest too", to which everyone is invited. For jokers and professional poets alike, so i preferred "writers".

Following the English rule, i have favoured a solution with an allitteration R...R...which readers usulally love. Another is probably "riddle makers".

Riddle is an age-old popular tradition from Anglo-Saxon and Viking Times, sometimes it's "high" poetry, sometimes it's just nursery rhymes, so it's not easy to draw the line...

hope i could help ;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search