integrazione al trattamento minimo

English translation: income support for pensioner

22:58 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / social welfare
Italian term or phrase: integrazione al trattamento minimo
term used by INPS in a communication to a pensioner
Thanks, luke
Luke
English translation:income support for pensioner
Explanation:
or minimum income guarantee


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-18 23:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inps.it/Doc/ci_internet/Novita/glossario inglese-...
Selected response from:

maria sgourou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Maria,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1income support for pensioner
maria sgourou
4Pension Credit
ivanamdb


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income support for pensioner


Explanation:
or minimum income guarantee


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-18 23:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inps.it/Doc/ci_internet/Novita/glossario inglese-...

maria sgourou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Maria,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto: concordo con income support for pensioner. Le altre traduzioni non evidenziano il termine "integrazione"
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension Credit


Explanation:
if you are translating into British (UK) English it could also mean Pension Credit - an additional allowance for pensioners living on low pensions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-04-19 01:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also additional State Pension


    Reference: http://www.pensions.gov.uk/pensioncredit/
ivanamdb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search