maggiorazione sociale

English translation: Social allowance

22:59 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / social welfare
Italian term or phrase: maggiorazione sociale
term found in a letter by INPS to a pensioner.
Thanks, luke
Luke
English translation:Social allowance
Explanation:
or "social welfare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 23:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inps.it/Doc/ci_internet/accordi/austral/circ183_9...
Selected response from:

maria sgourou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Maria,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Social allowance
maria sgourou
3 -1social stagging
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social stagging


Explanation:
UK English for "maggiorazione" (majoration in French) is stagging.
In the USA the expression is MULTIPLE SHARE APPLICATION, per Eurodicautom.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Try "social stagging" IN QUOTATION MARKS and see how many Google hits you get.
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social allowance


Explanation:
or "social welfare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 23:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inps.it/Doc/ci_internet/accordi/austral/circ183_9...

maria sgourou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Maria,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.facs.gov.au/guide/ssguide/104100ar.htm
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search