redditi previdenziali

English translation: pension income

23:00 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / social welfare
Italian term or phrase: redditi previdenziali
term found in a letter by INPS to a pensioner.
Thanks, luke
Luke
English translation:pension income
Explanation:
That's another possibility. Ciao.
Selected response from:

Lina2004
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Lina,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Security Income
maria sgourou
4pension income
Lina2004
4Social Security benefits
Rosaria Tenace


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reddito previdenziale
Security Income


Explanation:
Che cos’è l’SSI?
“SSI” sta per “Supplemental Security Income”,
cioè “Reddito Previdenziale Supplementario”, un


maria sgourou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaria Tenace: yes with Maria S.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security benefits


Explanation:
If the letter from INPS is addressed to a pensioner who lives in the United States, then the previdenza is Social Security in the US, and the above translation would apply.

Rosaria Tenace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension income


Explanation:
That's another possibility. Ciao.

Lina2004
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Lina,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search