a livello familiare

English translation: family run

22:24 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: a livello familiare
ripresa di piccole attività produttive a livello familiare in comunità colpite dall'uragano Mitch
tcas
Italy
English translation:family run
Explanation:
AN INDUSTRIAL park, designed for small and family-run production businesses,
should be built outside Ho Chi Minh City soon if a Department of Industry ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_go1534/is_200312/ai_n6644732...

I've been in business for myself since 1990 and have been welding in our family
run production manufacturing business since I was 13 years old (I'm 35 now). ...
www.keen.com/categories/categorylist_ expand.asp?sid=4859769&gid=0&pmode=0

hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3family run
verbis
3cottage industy
Antonella Amato
3family level/family led initiative
ivanamdb


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family level/family led initiative


Explanation:
could be something like that

ivanamdb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family run


Explanation:
AN INDUSTRIAL park, designed for small and family-run production businesses,
should be built outside Ho Chi Minh City soon if a Department of Industry ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_go1534/is_200312/ai_n6644732...

I've been in business for myself since 1990 and have been welding in our family
run production manufacturing business since I was 13 years old (I'm 35 now). ...
www.keen.com/categories/categorylist_ expand.asp?sid=4859769&gid=0&pmode=0

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ciaoni :)
8 hrs
  -> :))))))))))))

agree  Ivana UK
17 hrs

agree  Elitza
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cottage industy


Explanation:
aa

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search