International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

famiglia di agricoltori

English translation: farming (agricultural) families

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:famiglia di agricoltori
English translation:farming (agricultural) families
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:25 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: famiglia di agricoltori
300 famiglie di agricoltori della comunità di.....
tcas
Italy
farming (agricuoltural) families
Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2farming (agricuoltural) families
Michael Powers (PhD)
5farmers' families
Ilaria Bottelli
3households of farmers
Elitza


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farming (agricuoltural) families


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: farming families
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa: farming famlies
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
households of farmers


Explanation:
just as an option to the already suggested "farming families"/ "farmer families": depends on the context which one you will use.

Elitza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farmers' families


Explanation:
... Manmohan meets dead farmers' families Syed Amin Jafri in Hyderabad | July 01,
2004 14:08 IST Last Updated: July 01, 2004 14:47 IST ...
lingua: en http://in.rediff.com/news/2004/jul/01ap1.htm
The Hindu : Suicide cases: 12 farmers' families get compensation
... Suicide cases: 12 farmers' families get compensation. By Our Staff Correspondent.
CHITRADURGA JAN. 3. Chitradurga district, which was hit by drought for ...
lingua: en http://www.hindu.com/2004/01/04/stories/2004010409150300.htm


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search