settore acqua e igiene

English translation: water and sanitation

22:27 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: settore acqua e igiene
riabilitazione d'urgenza nel settore acqua e igiene
tcas
Italy
English translation:water and sanitation
Explanation:
sanitation= servizi igienici
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1water and sanitation
PaoloM
4sector/area of water and hygiene
swisstell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector/area of water and hygiene


Explanation:
urgent rehabilitation of the water and hygiene sector(s)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water and sanitation


Explanation:
sanitation= servizi igienici

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sanitation is the right word here. http://www.geogr.unipd.it/3.14-CIARLI.html
5 hrs
  -> thks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search