declinazione

English translation: a change at the European level ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:declinazione
English translation:a change at the European level ...
Entered by: tjm

07:48 Jun 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Labour law
Italian term or phrase: declinazione
In particolare è inaccettabile una declinazione dell’Europa al fine di abbassare il minimo comune denominatore della garanzia dei diritti e delle protezioni sociali.

I'm actually translating this text from French to English, but the French version is a not particularly reliable translation from the original Italian, and my Italian is only at intermediate level.
tjm
a change at the European level ...
Explanation:
.... would be unacceptable
hth
Linda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-26 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this kind of context a *declinazione* is something like a variation on a theme
the idea is that the EU cannot/should not change its traditional stance on labor policies (ie the protections and benefits that workers in European countries have long enjoyed )
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks - this was helpful. In the end I put "a Europe in which social protection etc... would be unacceptable".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a change at the European level ...
Linda 969
3 +1refusal/reject
Mario Calvagna
3reduction
Simon Sobrero
3limitation
Francesca Santoni
3declination/detoriaration
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declination/detoriaration


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitation


Explanation:
a restriction of its power

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refusal/reject


Explanation:
declinazione dell'Europa o declinazione dall'europa?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-26 11:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tjm,
vedendo il contesto mi fa pensare piú a regressione, un salto all\'indietro, quindi \"regression\" potrebbe essere giusto.
peró non sono sicurissimo. sicuramente non mi pare refusal o reject

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: regression
5 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a change at the European level ...


Explanation:
.... would be unacceptable
hth
Linda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-26 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this kind of context a *declinazione* is something like a variation on a theme
the idea is that the EU cannot/should not change its traditional stance on labor policies (ie the protections and benefits that workers in European countries have long enjoyed )

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks - this was helpful. In the end I put "a Europe in which social protection etc... would be unacceptable".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: I would add an adjective to indicate that the change is pejorative
4 hrs
  -> thanks, esoft; I think *unacceptable* is enough to convey the writer's position

1761 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction


Explanation:
I used this in one of my translations

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search