Capo impianto/venditore

English translation: Site manager / salesman/manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capo impianto/venditore
English translation:Site manager / salesman/manager
Entered by: lizzy g

00:53 Sep 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Capo impianto/venditore
This is the name of the person who deals with the customers, gets involved in coordinating principle activites and it is loosely to do with a concrete-producing business. any ideas?!
lizzy g
Site manager / salesman/manager
Explanation:
is a bit unclear what is meant by impianto. Is it just a production line of a bigger production site or is impianto the whole site itself (say a branch of a group)?
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer! Lots of very interesting and helpful suggestions but I think this one works best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site manager / head salesman
marionclarion
4site manager and sales manager
John Walsh
4Plant manager / site supervisor / Head of Sales
Amalia Bit
4Plant foreman/vendor or salesman
Peter Cox
4head system/vendor
Genevieve Tournebize
3Site manager / salesman/manager
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head system/vendor


Explanation:
This is out of some information I have seen

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plant foreman/vendor or salesman


Explanation:
Another suggestion. A strange job combination however

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plant manager / site supervisor / Head of Sales


Explanation:
Any combination of these words could be OK - although it does seem a strange combination of jobs!!

Amalia Bit

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Site manager / salesman/manager


Explanation:
is a bit unclear what is meant by impianto. Is it just a production line of a bigger production site or is impianto the whole site itself (say a branch of a group)?

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer! Lots of very interesting and helpful suggestions but I think this one works best

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site manager and sales manager


Explanation:
.

John Walsh
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site manager / head salesman


Explanation:
Capo impianto = head or chief of the plant, intallation or establishment

Venditore = seller, vendor, salesman, sales assistant, dealer

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search