capacità autonome propositive

English translation: able to take independent initiative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capacità autonome propositive
English translation:able to take independent initiative
Entered by: Kimmy

09:11 Sep 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / homogeniser
Italian term or phrase: capacità autonome propositive
In a Supplier Assessment questionnaire. In the section regarding Planning and development this is one of the assessment points:

"Esiste struttura e funzioni specifiche con capacità autonome propositive"
Kimmy
able to take independent initiative
Explanation:
in one word .... proactive
hth!
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4able to take independent initiative
Linda 969
3 +1planned self-governing
Pluperfect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacità autonome propositive
planned self-governing


Explanation:
the specific functions and structure will be self-governing

Pluperfect
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionclarion
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacità autonome propositive
able to take independent initiative


Explanation:
in one word .... proactive
hth!

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search