polivalenza

English translation: multitasking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polivalenza
English translation:multitasking
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

10:52 Nov 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Appraisal form
Italian term or phrase: polivalenza
competenze e conoscenze richieste per l’esercizio professionale della funzione
polivalenza

I interpret polivalenza as "multi-skilling" or "muulti-tasking", do you think I am on the right track?

TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
multitasking
Explanation:
yes, I think you're on the right track

the concurrent execution of several jobs. Top of Page
nces.ed.gov/pubs98/tech/glossary.asp
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multitasking
Marian Greenfield
5multi-task job
EirTranslations
3versatility
hirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-task job


Explanation:
yes it refers to the job itself, it will be a multi-function job, a job requiring many skills or the undertaking of many tasks

EirTranslations
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versatility


Explanation:
Per me, si riferisce alla persona

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multitasking


Explanation:
yes, I think you're on the right track

the concurrent execution of several jobs. Top of Page
nces.ed.gov/pubs98/tech/glossary.asp

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
9 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search