Ufficio del Vice Capo di Gabinetto del Sindaco del Comune di Roma

English translation: The Office of the Vice President of Cabinet to the Mayor of Rome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Ufficio del Vice Capo di Gabinetto del Sindaco del Comune di Roma
English translation:The Office of the Vice President of Cabinet to the Mayor of Rome
Entered by: Ivana UK

20:30 Mar 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Ufficio del Vice Capo di Gabinetto del Sindaco del Comune di Roma
Dal 2005 è in carico all’Ufficio del Vice Capo di Gabinetto del Sindaco del Comune di Roma.
Elena H Rudolph (X)
Italy
The office of the Vice President of Cabinet to the Mayor of Rome
Explanation:
... Walter Veltroni (Vice-President of Cabinet) Francesco Rutelli (Mayor of Rome) Giorgio Fregosi (President of Rome ...

www.thesaurus.net/fispt/programme.htm

** We talk about "cabinet to" and "cabinet for" the mayor ** (I prefer "to" but that's entirely up to you!)

** I don't really think you need to translate Comune (Municipality) in this instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-03-08 00:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

office should also have a capital letter
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The office of the Vice President of Cabinet to the Mayor of Rome
Ivana UK
4vice-head's Office in the Cabinet of the mayor of the Comune of Roma
Giordano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-head's Office in the Cabinet of the mayor of the Comune of Roma


Explanation:
what a tongue-twister of possessives!

i'll give it a shot, without too many apostrophes

As of 2005 he is in charge of the vice-head's Office in the Cabinet of the mayor of the Comune of Roma

Giordano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The office of the Vice President of Cabinet to the Mayor of Rome


Explanation:
... Walter Veltroni (Vice-President of Cabinet) Francesco Rutelli (Mayor of Rome) Giorgio Fregosi (President of Rome ...

www.thesaurus.net/fispt/programme.htm

** We talk about "cabinet to" and "cabinet for" the mayor ** (I prefer "to" but that's entirely up to you!)

** I don't really think you need to translate Comune (Municipality) in this instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-03-08 00:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

office should also have a capital letter

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giordano: yep, that's much better!
1 hr
  -> thanks Giordano! It is still a bit of a mouthful though!

agree  Patricia Crotty
9 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search