progettazione per obiettivi

English translation: design by objectives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione per obiettivi
English translation:design by objectives
Entered by: HelenG

20:13 Mar 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Training
Italian term or phrase: progettazione per obiettivi
Context:
il modello oggi più diffuso e generalizzato è quello della progettazione per obiettivi, che ha i suoi punti di forza nella possibilità di definire obiettivi di apprendimento controllabili...
I cannot seem to find anything better than planning by objectives for this. Does anyone know if there is an established term in English? TIA
HelenG
United Kingdom
design by objectives
Explanation:
Hi Helen,
IMO course planning (pianificazione) and course design (progettazione) aren't quite the same thing

http://www.stanford.edu/class/cs400/2005/slides/Dunbar_Cours...
*Course Design by Objectives*
First define your “ultimate” end-of-course objectives
Then work backwards…what will students have to be able to do before they can accomplish each “ultimate” objective?
Continue working backwards to the most basic performances they must master to achieve the above

http://www.doit.gmu.edu/archives/fall00/schew.htm
Finally, Sockett criticizes the "instructional *design-by-objectives model*" as incompatible with the scholarship of teaching and learning advocated by Shulman. It's been my experience that instructional design based on objectives is very much a part of the scholarship of teaching and learning. What is different is that the goals center on student learning and understanding instead of the factual content of lectures. Instead of just focusing on the accuracy of the material presented, we also assess what students have learned

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - this seems to be the best option and you are right about progettazione. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1design by objectives
Linda 969
4 +1objective(s)-oriented/focused planning
Giles Watson
4planning by objectives
Maurizio Valente
4management by objectives
Chris Pott
4goal setting
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal setting


Explanation:
or goal setting system

http://ozpk.tripod.com/000000goals

http://jobfunctions.bnet.com/whitepaper.aspx?&scname=Goal-se...

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks but this is a management rather than a training-oriented term
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but this is a management rather than a training-oriented term

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objective(s)-oriented/focused planning


Explanation:
These possibile translations get quite a lot of promising googles, particularly the "oriented" ones.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went for another answer but thank you anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia (X)
1 day 15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Went for another answer but thank you anyway.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management by objectives


Explanation:
I think this is the expression most used

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is MBO, a well-known management term but not used specifically for training as far as I know. Thank you for the suggestion though.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is MBO, a well-known management term but not used specifically for training as far as I know. Thank you for the suggestion though.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning by objectives


Explanation:
Lot of hits in google ...


    Reference: http://www.ryerson.ca/~cgeo802lf/course/Wk0801/tsld018.htm
Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
A definite possibility but I decided to go with design instead - thanks for your help though
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A definite possibility but I decided to go with design instead - thanks for your help though

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design by objectives


Explanation:
Hi Helen,
IMO course planning (pianificazione) and course design (progettazione) aren't quite the same thing

http://www.stanford.edu/class/cs400/2005/slides/Dunbar_Cours...
*Course Design by Objectives*
First define your “ultimate” end-of-course objectives
Then work backwards…what will students have to be able to do before they can accomplish each “ultimate” objective?
Continue working backwards to the most basic performances they must master to achieve the above

http://www.doit.gmu.edu/archives/fall00/schew.htm
Finally, Sockett criticizes the "instructional *design-by-objectives model*" as incompatible with the scholarship of teaching and learning advocated by Shulman. It's been my experience that instructional design based on objectives is very much a part of the scholarship of teaching and learning. What is different is that the goals center on student learning and understanding instead of the factual content of lectures. Instead of just focusing on the accuracy of the material presented, we also assess what students have learned



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - this seems to be the best option and you are right about progettazione. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romanian Translator (X)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks, Awana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search