pur valide

English translation: although/while valid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pur valide
English translation:although/while valid
Entered by: HelenG

17:09 Mar 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Training
Italian term or phrase: pur valide
Context:
Believe it or not, this is just part of a very long sentence and I feel confused about how this phrase fits in with the rest of the sentence. Any help much appreciated.

"....[Il gruppo] ha evidenziato a questo proposito la necessità di connettere queste indicazioni di principio – *pur valide nella loro impostazione di fondo anche sul piano transnazionale* - con la consapevolezza della estrema complessità e diversificazione, degli strumenti necessari per sviluppare non solo i percorsi tradizionali ma anche e soprattutto quelli innovativi di formazione in alternanza.
HelenG
United Kingdom
although/while valid
Explanation:
Hi Helen,
the *pur* introduces a concessive clause;

they concede a point:

these broad guidelines are valid transnationally

and then go on to express the main idea:

we need to understand that diversification is crucial



Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help but especially to Linda for a nice explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2although/while valid
Linda 969
4 +1nonetheless valid
Angela Arnone
4valid
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid


Explanation:


Hi Helen,
It just means the indications are basically valid on a transnational scale.
You can split this up in shorter sentences and reorganise it a bit so it’s easier to read.


a questo proposito [Il gruppo] ha evidenziato la necessità di connettere queste indicazioni di principio – *pur valide nella loro impostazione di fondo anche sul piano transnazionale. Questo anche consapevole della estrema complessità e diversificazione degli strumenti necessari per sviluppare non solo i percorsi tradizionali, ma anche e soprattutto quelli innovativi di formazione in alternanza.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonetheless valid


Explanation:
I agree with Jo that you can consider splitting the sentence up, but you DO need a qualifier for "valide".


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
36 mins
  -> Hi Vittorio!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
although/while valid


Explanation:
Hi Helen,
the *pur* introduces a concessive clause;

they concede a point:

these broad guidelines are valid transnationally

and then go on to express the main idea:

we need to understand that diversification is crucial





Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help but especially to Linda for a nice explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

agree  Alessandro di Francia (X): while mi pare meglio, nel contesto
13 hrs
  -> grazie alessandro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search