che pur si conviene

English translation: that, notwithstanding, are usually (called)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che pur si conviene
English translation:that, notwithstanding, are usually (called)
Entered by: HelenG

11:33 Mar 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Within a training manual
Italian term or phrase: che pur si conviene
I'm a little confused about how this fits in to the rest of a sentence and would appreciate any help. The context is:
Fermo restando il quadro complessivo di riconoscimento dei ruoli sia tradizionali che innovativi ascrivibili alla professione docente nei sistemi scolastici istituzionali, quadro condiviso sostanzialmente da tutti i partner del progetto , più complessa e articolata è, invece, l’immagine del ruolo di quegli operatori dei processi formativi *che pur si conviene* comunemente di indicare come formatori.
Thank you.
HelenG
United Kingdom
that, notwithstanding, are usually (called)
Explanation:
"che" is the relative pronoun;
"pur" is a concessive;
"si conviene" is an impersonal form that here means (very roughly) "everybody agrees".

More or less, they are saying: There is still considerable uncertainty about the definition of the role and image of those "operatori della formazione", but they are usually referred to by the blanket (and somewhat less than satisfactory) term "formatori" - as if by a sort of conventional agreement.

Of ourse, this is an explication, not a full fledged translation; native speakers are more than welcome to use it for proposing better solutions!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response, Alfredo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that, notwithstanding, are usually (called)
Alfredo Tutino
4that are nevertheless defined as
Olivia Bisegna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that, notwithstanding, are usually (called)


Explanation:
"che" is the relative pronoun;
"pur" is a concessive;
"si conviene" is an impersonal form that here means (very roughly) "everybody agrees".

More or less, they are saying: There is still considerable uncertainty about the definition of the role and image of those "operatori della formazione", but they are usually referred to by the blanket (and somewhat less than satisfactory) term "formatori" - as if by a sort of conventional agreement.

Of ourse, this is an explication, not a full fledged translation; native speakers are more than welcome to use it for proposing better solutions!

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response, Alfredo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are nevertheless defined as


Explanation:
A valid alternative I guess!

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search