va messo nelle condizione

English translation: must be enabled to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:va messo nelle condizioni
English translation:must be enabled to
Entered by: Linda 969

23:08 Mar 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Within a training manual
Italian term or phrase: va messo nelle condizione
I just want to check the meaning of this phrase as I am not quite sure how to translate it. The context is:
L'apprendista *va messo nelle condizioni* di cogliere le finalità di miglioramento che sono collegate alla valutazione.
TIA.
HelenG
United Kingdom
must be enabled to
Explanation:
Hi Helen,
the *va* indicates an obligation or a necessity, how strong this is and how it should be translated depends on context

http://www.lifeline.org.au/gippsland/recruitment.php
Through feedback and personal reflection, trainees *will be enabled* to recognise and build upon their strengths while overcoming personal barriers to effective counselling.

http://www.un.org/Depts/escap/pop/bulletin/v07n1nw.htm
After training, the trainees *will be enabled to further develop their skills* by participation in international conferences, workshops and seminars as follow-up training.

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thank you Linda. This goes best in the context and conveys the fact that this is the obligation of the trainers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will be put in a position
Peter Cox
4 +1will be prepared, will be able
Neury
4must be enabled to
Linda 969
4will be placed in such condition that
Romanian Translator (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be placed in such condition that


Explanation:
PRE-CAPITALIST ECONOMIC FORMATIONS 1857-58 this etext based on ...
This means above all that the workers must be separated from the land, ... _Roman History_) The individual is placed in such condition of gaining his life ...
eserver.org/marx/1858-pre.capitalist.ec/precap.1.txt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-03-20 23:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eserver.org/marx/1858-pre.capitalist.ec/precap.1.txt

While the model’s output is the probability of first term probation, we
also use it to classify students into two groups: those most
likely to be placed in such condition and those that are not
likely.

http://fie.engrng.pitt.edu/fie2000/papers/1276.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-20 23:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fie.engrng.pitt.edu/fie2000/papers/1276.pdf

Romanian Translator (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be prepared, will be able


Explanation:



Neury
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: will be able
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be put in a position


Explanation:
an alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va messo nelle condizioni
must be enabled to


Explanation:
Hi Helen,
the *va* indicates an obligation or a necessity, how strong this is and how it should be translated depends on context

http://www.lifeline.org.au/gippsland/recruitment.php
Through feedback and personal reflection, trainees *will be enabled* to recognise and build upon their strengths while overcoming personal barriers to effective counselling.

http://www.un.org/Depts/escap/pop/bulletin/v07n1nw.htm
After training, the trainees *will be enabled to further develop their skills* by participation in international conferences, workshops and seminars as follow-up training.



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you Linda. This goes best in the context and conveys the fact that this is the obligation of the trainers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search