prove di verifica

English translation: tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prove di verifica
English translation:tests
Entered by: HelenG

14:52 Mar 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Within a training manual
Italian term or phrase: prove di verifica
I am trying to understand exactly how I can put this in English in this context:
Questa illustrazione - sintetica o analitica che sia -va considerata parte introduttiva e integrante dei contenuti, ed è quindi opportuno che sia dimensionata in modo da consentirne una effettiva fruizione nei tempi dati dalla struttura prevista per l’UF; anche perché di regola è in riferimento alle tematiche presentate nel tutoriale che si costituiscono gli argomenti delle *prove di verifica* conclusive.
This seems to me to be assessment of some kind - Your suggestions are much appreciated. TIA.
HelenG
United Kingdom
tests
Explanation:
Hi Helen,
*prove di verifica conclusive* is a fancy way of saying *final tests*

http://bs-d.unife.it/ing/orientamento/testmatematica.htm
Prova di verifica
Riservata a tutti gli studenti già iscritti o che avranno presentato domanda di partecipazione al test entro il 12 settembre 2005

http://www.paramond.it/scheda_articolo.php?ID=1730
Prova di verifica iniziale di diritto
Il test proposto è atto a verificare le acquisizioni degli elementi essenziali della disciplina già svolti nel corso del Biennio

http://www.google.com/search?q=training "final test"&hl=en&l...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - once again, you come to my rescue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tests
Linda 969
4final examination
Shera Lyn Parpia
4(final) verification checks
Ivana UK
4final test
Rita Bilancio
4follow-up evaluation(s)
Jo Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up evaluation(s)


Explanation:

Hi Helen,
Here you go.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...




Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1) TERM verifica
Reference Canevaro,Univ Bologna
(2) TERM servizio di controllo
Reference Canevaro,Univ Bologna
Definition ascertaining whether placement in a job, vocational training or retraining services have proved to be satisfactory and evaluating the effectiveness of employment counselling policy and methods; removing, as far as possible, obstacles which would prevent a disabled person from being satisfactorily resettled after work has been obtained
Reference ILO
(1) TERM follow-up
Reference ILO



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tests


Explanation:
Hi Helen,
*prove di verifica conclusive* is a fancy way of saying *final tests*

http://bs-d.unife.it/ing/orientamento/testmatematica.htm
Prova di verifica
Riservata a tutti gli studenti già iscritti o che avranno presentato domanda di partecipazione al test entro il 12 settembre 2005

http://www.paramond.it/scheda_articolo.php?ID=1730
Prova di verifica iniziale di diritto
Il test proposto è atto a verificare le acquisizioni degli elementi essenziali della disciplina già svolti nel corso del Biennio

http://www.google.com/search?q=training "final test"&hl=en&l...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - once again, you come to my rescue!

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final test


Explanation:
If it is in the end...

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(final) verification checks


Explanation:
either in training, awaiting training or awaiting final verification checks. All tutors whose registration forms we ...

www.ufi.com/home/nts/newsletter6/nts.htm

6.4. Factory Training.. 16. 7. Verification Checks. 16 ... Testing Guide supports the development of verification checks, while focusing on supporting the functional test ...

www.peci.org/ftguide/WebHelp/functionaltestingbasics.htm



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final examination


Explanation:
more formal but might be a good alternative

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search