dispersione scolastica e formativa

English translation: early withdrawal from school and education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispersione scolastica e formativa
English translation:early withdrawal from school and education
Entered by: HelenG

19:56 Mar 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Within a training manual
Italian term or phrase: dispersione scolastica e formativa
This seems to be early school leaving but do we have a better way of saying it? Also, any good suggestions to incoporate both the concept of school and training would be great!

Please see the context below:

in a list of objectives:

"dare un contributo all’equità del sistema formativo, e quindi alla lotta contro la *dispersione scolastica e formativa* e contro le forme di emarginazione dai lavori produttivi;"

Thanks for your help.
HelenG
United Kingdom
early withdrawal from school and education
Explanation:
From looking at a variety of texts including the expression "dispersione scolastica", yes it does appear that it is referring to early drop outs and to those students who finish their schooling years without obtaining the minimum qualification. In Italy students who do not meet the passing criteria at the end of the year are asked to repeat the year. Some students end up repeating the same year over and over until they are 16. So I suppose in a way they are withdrawing early. Because of the different schooling system in Britain I wouldn't know how else to put it, maybe you could explain with a footnote?
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2education and training dropout
irenef
3school dropout
Francesco Bucciol (X)
3early withdrawal from school and education
Daniela Ciafardoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early withdrawal from school and education


Explanation:
From looking at a variety of texts including the expression "dispersione scolastica", yes it does appear that it is referring to early drop outs and to those students who finish their schooling years without obtaining the minimum qualification. In Italy students who do not meet the passing criteria at the end of the year are asked to repeat the year. Some students end up repeating the same year over and over until they are 16. So I suppose in a way they are withdrawing early. Because of the different schooling system in Britain I wouldn't know how else to put it, maybe you could explain with a footnote?


    Reference: http://www.irre.basilicata.it/biblioteca/GlossarioDispersion...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school dropout


Explanation:
I can't think of a term that incorporates both school and training, sorry!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22school+dr...
Francesco Bucciol (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
education and training dropout


Explanation:
Dropout is the term that is most commonly used to define the phenomenon of failing to complete a study / training cycle. Here, I would leave the two concepts of dropping out of education (be it school or university) and training.

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  theDsaint
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search