epoca aleatoria

English translation: ...to the time of payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:epoca aleatoria
English translation:...to the time of payment
Entered by: Peter Cox

13:04 Apr 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: epoca aleatoria
T.F.R. che verranno maturate fino all’epoca aleatoria di corrispondenza

My dictionary gives "aleatorio" as random, which doesn't seem to fit here
Peter Cox
Italy
...to the time of payment
Explanation:
Peter, what I understand from this sentence is that there is not a fixed date for the payment ("corrispondenza") of the end-of-service allowance but that such payment depends on an aleatory factor (that I would interpret as "unforeseen" here), which is the actual ending of the employment relationship. The employee might decide to take early retirement, resign, etc. Therefore, I would simply say something along the lines of "..shall be accrued to the time of payment". Naturally, you might have better ideas on how to put it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-04-04 16:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of some suggestions which might be used for the "time of payment": "given/unspecified/undetermined" ...?
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Thanks to all but Irene's suggestion suits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...to the time of payment
irenef
3contingency period
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
3aleatory/trial period
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
3period of risk
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
period of risk


Explanation:
Hi Peter, I don't know if this suitable, but my dictionary calls it a "risk/chance/stochastic"


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aleatory/trial period


Explanation:
Maybe these mith help:
(Taken from the Garzanti)
agg.
1 uncertain; (fam.) chancy
2 (casuale) random, chance, aleatory: processo -, random process
3 (dir.) aleatory: contratto -, aleatory contract.
2 (dir.) soggetto ad alea: contratti aleatori, quelli nei quali le parti, quando li stipulano, non sanno se vi sarà equivalenza di prestazioni (p. e. i contratti di assicurazione) o se vi sarà un vantaggio corrispettivo alla prestazione di una di esse (p. e. il gioco, la scommessa)
3 (stat.) si dice di fenomeno soggetto a una data legge di probabilità: processo aleatorio


Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingency period


Explanation:
"Contingent" is another dictionary definition of aleatoria.

Contingency is used in the following definition:
i.e. a person who is temporarily absent from their job for some reason.

Definitions of employment and unemployment
The definition of employment used in the EU LFS closely follows that adopted by the 13th International Conference of Labour Statisticians.

The relevant parts of the 'ILO definitions’ are:

Employment
9.(1) The employed comprise all persons above a specified age who during a specified brief period, either one week or one day, were in the following categories:

(a) ‘paid employment’:

(a1) ‘at work’: persons who during the reference period performed some work for wage or salary, in cash or in kind;

(a2) ‘with a job but not at work’: persons who, having already worked in their present job, were temporarily not at work during the reference period and had a formal attachment to their job. This formal job attachment should be determined in the light of national circumstances, according to one or more of the following criteria:

(i) the continued receipt of wage or salary;

(ii) an assurance of return to work following the end of the contingency, or an agreement as to the date of return;

(iii) the elapsed duration of absence from the job which, wherever relevant, may be that duration for which workers can receive compensation benefits without obligations to accept other jobs.

(b) ‘self-employment’:

(b1) ‘at work’: persons who during the reference period performed some work for profit or family gain, in cash or in kind;

(b2) ‘with an enterprise but not at work’: persons with an enterprise, which may be a business enterprise, a farm or a service undertaking, who were temporarily not at work during the reference period for any specific reason.

9.(2) For operational purposes, the notion of ‘some work’ may be interpreted as work for at least one hour.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/estatref/info/sdds/en/hrst/hrst_def_emp...
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...to the time of payment


Explanation:
Peter, what I understand from this sentence is that there is not a fixed date for the payment ("corrispondenza") of the end-of-service allowance but that such payment depends on an aleatory factor (that I would interpret as "unforeseen" here), which is the actual ending of the employment relationship. The employee might decide to take early retirement, resign, etc. Therefore, I would simply say something along the lines of "..shall be accrued to the time of payment". Naturally, you might have better ideas on how to put it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-04-04 16:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of some suggestions which might be used for the "time of payment": "given/unspecified/undetermined" ...?

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all but Irene's suggestion suits best




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search