diritto di cognizione d'ufficio e limitazione

English translation: the official right of notification and limitation (of access)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritto di cognizione d'ufficio e limitazione
English translation:the official right of notification and limitation (of access)
Entered by: HelenG

11:39 May 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Quality Manual
Italian term or phrase: diritto di cognizione d'ufficio e limitazione
I am having trouble with this phrase and cannot find a way to fit it into the rest of the sentence. The context is:

Il servizio di accesso agli atti (in quanto *diritto di cognizione d’ufficio e limitazione* dello stesso dovuta a ragioni di rispetto del riservatezza o di rispetto della privacy di persone), è assegnato alla responsabilità personale del gestore o di suoi delegati nelle forme precedentemente dette, fatte salve altre funzioni abilitate all’accesso identificate nelle specifiche procedure.

Thanks for your help.
HelenG
United Kingdom
the official right of notification and limitation (of access)
Explanation:
"Cognizione" here means "having knowledge of".

Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the official right of notification and limitation (of access)
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4law of *******and limitations (see explanation)
Patricia Charrion


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law of *******and limitations (see explanation)


Explanation:
I am sure that this sentence relates to the “law on limitations” and I do not think that there is a translation for the “cognizione d'ufficio” part of the sentence.
In the legal world, it is simply known as the law on limitations meaning the time limits that are set by certain acts before you have a right to a legal action. A plain English explanation is at http://www.erieri.co.uk/freedata/HRCodes/STATUTE_OF_LIMITATI...

I believe “Cognizione d’ufficio” is referring to the necessary “cognition" or "knowledge” that is required to see if a person has a right to law.

Hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.erieri.co.uk/freedata/HRCodes/STATUTE_OF_LIMITATI...
Patricia Charrion
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the official right of notification and limitation (of access)


Explanation:
"Cognizione" here means "having knowledge of".



Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search