% chiamate perse su occupato e su libero (urgent)

English translation: % of lost calls (unanswered or engaged)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:% chiamate perse su occupato e su libero (urgent)
English translation:% of lost calls (unanswered or engaged)
Entered by: Ivana UK

18:03 Jun 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Quality Manual
Italian term or phrase: % chiamate perse su occupato e su libero (urgent)
The context is a quality control analysis of phone reception but I want to check what 'su' occupato means.
Help greatly appreciated.
HelenG
United Kingdom
% of lost calls (unanswered or engaged)
Explanation:
% of lost calls resulting from engaged and unanswered lines

View the number of successful callers and lost calls. against the dialled number as well as the specific ... calls that were unanswered or engaged, helping. highlight drop offs as the ...

www.totemcomms.co.uk/documents/products_services/vision.pdf
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana. Thanks to everyone else for your help too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4% of lost calls (unanswered or engaged)
Ivana UK
5% of busy and attempted calls that were dropped
Rosanna Palermo
4% of lost calls, busy-line or non-busy
Gabriela Lozano
3of "busy" calls
dwarfcrusher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
su occupato
of "busy" calls


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-06-05 18:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also *on*

dwarfcrusher
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
% of lost calls, busy-line or non-busy


Explanation:
I believe it refers to this.

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
% of lost calls (unanswered or engaged)


Explanation:
% of lost calls resulting from engaged and unanswered lines

View the number of successful callers and lost calls. against the dialled number as well as the specific ... calls that were unanswered or engaged, helping. highlight drop offs as the ...

www.totemcomms.co.uk/documents/products_services/vision.pdf

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana. Thanks to everyone else for your help too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs
  -> grazie Paola!

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Laura Impelluso
3 hrs

agree  Colin Ryan (X)
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
% of busy and attempted calls that were dropped


Explanation:
or
% of calls (that were) dropped while the line was busy or while being connected/ringing through


In the us, there is a high incidence of dropped calls and it has even become a source of bragging rights for Cingular "the network with the fewest dropped calls"
dropped calls are calls that simply get disconnected at any given time even right after dialing a number.
Attempted calls are calls that someone tries to make and get "dropped"

See the links for the ongoing debate about which plan is best and common complaints.


    Reference: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-history/msg00083.htm...
    Reference: http://www.keepmedia.com/pubs/BusinessWeek/2001/02/19/16146?...
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search